Stan Store vs Gumroad: which costs less?
By the Crato team · Prices checked Oct 5, 2026 · 3 min read
The short answer
It depends on how much you sell in a month.
- Gumroad has no monthly fee but takes 10% + 50¢ per sale.
- Stan Store charges $29 a month and takes nothing per sale.
If your product is $19, Stan becomes cheaper at about 12 sales a month (around $230). Under that, Gumroad leaves you more. Over that, Stan does, and the gap grows with every sale.
Price matters too. Gumroad's 50¢ per sale hurts most on cheap products, so the cheaper your product, the sooner Stan wins.
(We make Crato, a third option. It's covered briefly at the end, after the comparison you came for.)
The costs
| Stan Store | Gumroad | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly fee | $29 (Creator) or $99 (Creator Pro) | $0 |
| Fee per sale | 0% | 10% + 50¢ (direct), 30% (Discover) |
| Card processing | On top | On top for direct sales |
| Free trial or plan | 14-day trial | Free to start |
What you keep in a month
| Your month | Stan Creator | Gumroad |
|---|---|---|
| 10 sales × $9 ($90) | $55 | $70 |
| 10 sales × $19 ($190) | $152 | $157 |
| 40 sales × $15 ($600) | $542 | $491 |
| 30 sales × $29 ($870) | $807 | $734 |
| 10 sales × $97 ($970) | $910 | $837 |
*After platform fees and US card fees (2.9% + 30¢). Rounded to the nearest dollar.*
Read it like this: small and early, Gumroad. Steady sales, Stan. At $870 a month, Stan leaves you $73 more, which is $876 a year.
Work out your own number
Every plan on this page, at your price and your volume.
Your product costs
And this many sell in a month
- Crato Freeours5% a sale$172
- Crato Proours$19 a month, 0% a sale$162$10 less
- Gumroad10% + 50¢ a sale, held 7 days$157$15 less
- Stan Store Creator$29 a month, 0% a sale$152$20 less
After each platform’s fee, any per-sale flat fee, card processing at 2.9% + 30¢, and the monthly plan price. Monthly billing, not yearly. Rounded to the nearest dollar.
Beyond the fees
| Stan Store | Gumroad | |
|---|---|---|
| Built for | Link in bio on your phone | Selling files and memberships |
| Digital downloads | Yes | Yes |
| Courses | Yes | Yes |
| Memberships | Yes | Yes |
| 1:1 calls | Yes | Yes |
| Email marketing | Yes, on Creator Pro | Yes, built in |
| Marketplace that sends buyers | No | Yes (Discover) |
| Handles sales tax and VAT | No | Yes, merchant of record since Jan 2025 |
| Payout timing | Paid out by Stan | $10 minimum, 7-day hold per sale |
Pick Stan Store if you
- sell more than about 12 products a month (at $19) or more than about $250 a month
- want a storefront that looks good from an Instagram or TikTok bio
- will use email and upsells on Creator Pro
Pick Gumroad if you
- are just starting, or sell only a few things a month
- want sales tax and VAT handled for you
- want a chance at buyers from the Discover marketplace
- don't want any monthly bill
A third option: Crato
We'd be strange not to mention it, so here it is, in one table.
Crato has a free plan (5% per sale, no 50¢, no monthly fee) and a Pro plan ($19 a month, 0%). It's built for the bio link like Stan, and it sells downloads, courses, calls, memberships and print-on-demand merch. Payments go straight into your own Stripe account.
| Your month | Stan Creator | Gumroad | Crato Free | Crato Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 sales × $19 ($190) | $152 | $157 | $172 | $162 |
| 30 sales × $29 ($870) | $807 | $734 | $792 | $817 |
Where it falls short: Crato is new, doesn't have a marketplace like Discover, and doesn't handle sales tax for you like Gumroad. Our full comparisons are here: Stan Store alternative and Gumroad alternative.
FAQ
Is Stan Store or Gumroad cheaper? Gumroad is cheaper when you sell a little. Stan is cheaper when you sell steadily. At a $19 price, the switch happens around 12 sales a month.
Does Stan Store take a cut of sales? No. Stan charges a flat $29 or $99 a month and 0% per sale. Card processing is on top.
Why does Gumroad's fee feel higher than 10%? Because of the 50¢ per sale and card processing on top. On a $9 product, you lose about 22% in total.
Can I use both? Yes. Some creators use Gumroad for Discover and a link-in-bio store for their own audience.
Sources
- Stan Store pricing: stan.store/pricing (checked Oct 5, 2026)
- Gumroad fees (help center): gumroad.com/help/article/66-gumroads-fees (checked Oct 5, 2026)
- Gumroad pricing: gumroad.com/pricing
- Gumroad calls: gumroad.com/help/article/70-can-i-sell-services
- Stripe US pricing: stripe.com/pricing
- Crato pricing: crato.store/pricing
Changelog: Oct 5, 2026: First published.